Skip to content
PlantNurseryHQ

← De Pere, WI

Wholesale Grower Grower

Gopher Hill Tree Farm

143 Luther Dr, De Pere, WI 54115

Business information on this page (including hours, address, phone number, rating, and licence status) is provided for reference only. Some fields carry their own as-of date; others may be older than they appear. Contact the business directly to confirm current information before visiting or purchasing. See our full Disclaimer.

State-licensed in WI as of 2026-08-04 , licence #107330, source registry · how we verify this

Growing conditions

USDA hardiness zone
5b
Avg. minimum winter temp
-15°F
Median frost dates
First ~Oct 9 · Last ~Apr 30

Frost dates: NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, nearest station (GREEN BAY, WI US, 9.0 km away) .

What's plantable right now

Based on this ZIP's median frost dates, last frost ~Apr 30, first frost ~Oct 9.

Direct-sow now

  • Basil · 14–75 days to maturity

Planting-window sources: , Clemson Cooperative Extension, Home & Garden Information Center , Colorado State University Extension, Colorado Master Gardener Program , NC State Extension .

Planting windows and crop timing here are computed from USDA/NOAA climate data and the university extension sources cited below, not a site visit or soil test. Treat this as a starting point: local conditions vary, and a local nursery or extension office can advise on your exact site. See our full Disclaimer.

Nearby nurseries

Learn to garden in WI →

Frequently asked questions

What type of business is Gopher Hill Tree Farm?
Gopher Hill Tree Farm is classified as a grower in De Pere, WI.
Is Gopher Hill Tree Farm state-licensed?
Yes, Gopher Hill Tree Farm appears in WI's state nursery/dealer licensing registry, as of 2026-08-04 (license #107330).
What USDA growing zone is Gopher Hill Tree Farm in?
Gopher Hill Tree Farm (ZIP 54115) is in USDA hardiness zone 5b, with an average minimum winter temperature of -15°F.
What's plantable near Gopher Hill Tree Farm right now?
Based on ZIP 54115's frost dates, this is a good time to direct-sow 1 crop. See the full list above.

Source: State registry record. See something wrong? Request a correction or removal →