Skip to content
PlantNurseryHQ

← Chattanooga, TN

Independent Dealer

The Barn Nursery

1801 E 24th Street Place, Chattanooga, TN 37404

Business information on this page (including hours, address, phone number, rating, and licence status) is provided for reference only. Some fields carry their own as-of date; others may be older than they appear. Contact the business directly to confirm current information before visiting or purchasing. See our full Disclaimer.

4.7 ★ (647 Google reviews) · as of 2026-08-06

State-licensed in TN as of 2026-08-04 , licence #4279, source registry · how we verify this

Growing conditions

USDA hardiness zone
8a
Avg. minimum winter temp
10°F
Median frost dates
First ~Nov 9 · Last ~Mar 24

Frost dates: NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, nearest station (CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, TN US, 6.7 km away) .

What's plantable right now

Based on this ZIP's median frost dates, last frost ~Mar 24, first frost ~Nov 9.

Plant for fall now

  • Beets · 55–65 days to maturity
  • Broccoli · 65–80 days to maturity
  • Brussels Sprouts · 40–50 days to maturity
  • Cabbage · 70–85 days to maturity
  • Collards · 32–72 days to maturity
  • Kale · 50–70 days to maturity
  • Kohlrabi · 50–65 days to maturity
  • Mustard Greens · 25–50 days to maturity
  • Radish · 20–35 days to maturity
  • Spinach · 40–60 days to maturity
  • Turnip · 50–60 days to maturity

Planting-window sources: , Clemson Cooperative Extension Home & Garden Information Center , Clemson Cooperative Extension Home & Garden Information Center , Colorado State University Extension , University of Missouri Extension , NC State Extension , Purdue Extension (Dept. of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture) , Virginia Cooperative Extension, Virginia Tech and Virginia State University .

Planting windows and crop timing here are computed from USDA/NOAA climate data and the university extension sources cited below, not a site visit or soil test. Treat this as a starting point: local conditions vary, and a local nursery or extension office can advise on your exact site. See our full Disclaimer.

Nearby nurseries

Learn to garden in TN →

Frequently asked questions

What type of business is The Barn Nursery?
The Barn Nursery is classified as a dealer in Chattanooga, TN.
Is The Barn Nursery state-licensed?
Yes, The Barn Nursery appears in TN's state nursery/dealer licensing registry, as of 2026-08-04 (license #4279).
What USDA growing zone is The Barn Nursery in?
The Barn Nursery (ZIP 37404) is in USDA hardiness zone 8a, with an average minimum winter temperature of 10°F.
What's plantable near The Barn Nursery right now?
Based on ZIP 37404's frost dates, this is a good time to start 11 fall crops. See the full list above.

Source: State-licensed & Google Business Profile. Last checked 2026-08-06. See something wrong? Request a correction or removal →