Only Plants
1025 N 8th St, Council Bluffs, IA
Business information on this page (including hours, address, phone number, rating, and licence status) is provided for reference only. Some fields carry their own as-of date; others may be older than they appear. Contact the business directly to confirm current information before visiting or purchasing. See our full Disclaimer.
State-licensed in IA as of 2026-08-04 , source registry · how we verify this
Growing conditions
Based on the nearest weather station data available for Council Bluffs, IA: no NOAA station matched closely enough to this business's own ZIP code.
- USDA hardiness zone
- 5b
- Avg. minimum winter temp
- -15°F
- Median frost dates
- First ~Oct 21 · Last ~Apr 18
Frost dates: NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, nearest station (OMAHA EPPLEY AIRFIELD, NE US, 6.8 km away) .
What's plantable right now
Nothing in our crop table has an open planting window for Council Bluffs right now, check back soon.
Planting windows and crop timing here are computed from USDA/NOAA climate data and the university extension sources cited below, not a site visit or soil test. Treat this as a starting point: local conditions vary, and a local nursery or extension office can advise on your exact site. See our full Disclaimer.
Nearby nurseries
- Bloom Works Floral Council Bluffs, IA
- Bomgaars Council Bluffs, IA
- Bomgaars Supply Inc. Council Bluffs, IA
- Corum's Flowers & Gifts Council Bluffs, IA
- Dallas Johnson Greenhouses Council Bluffs, IA
- Family Fare Council Bluffs, IA
Frequently asked questions
- What type of business is Only Plants?
- Only Plants is classified as a grower in Council Bluffs, IA.
- Is Only Plants state-licensed?
- Yes, Only Plants appears in IA's state nursery/dealer licensing registry, as of 2026-08-04.
- What USDA growing zone is Only Plants in?
- Only Plants (ZIP ) is in USDA hardiness zone 5b, with an average minimum winter temperature of -15°F.
Source: State registry record. See something wrong? Request a correction or removal →